world's No-1 Visa Specialist

Telephone Counselling Schedule an Appointment Ireland Immigration Evaluation Talk to US

FAQs

What is an entry permit?

The Entry Permit happens to be a document that is issued as per Section 4, of the Immigration Regulations 1959/63. The Entry Permit actually allows a person to enter and also live without any limits in Malaysia and has the status of Permanent Residence. One’s spouse has to apply for an identification card at the National Registration Department(NRD).

What does one have to do in case the entry permit leaves the country?
It is necessary for the Entry Permit holders to apply for entry permit confirmation notice at the Office of the State Immigration.
What is the procedure for the Entry Permit for my wife?

One’s wife can apply for the Entry Permit in case she has lived in Malaysia on a Social Visit Pass for a period of 5 years. The approval for the Entry Permit is well under the jurisdiction of the Government of Malaysia and is usually awarded to foreigners who meet up to the eligibility requirements of applying for visa.

How to apply for visa to go to Malaysia?
The visa to enter Malaysia is issued by the specific Foreign Missions. The addresses as well as the contact details can be had from the Malaysian Foreign Missions.
Can a social visit pass be extended?
Children of a Malaysian citizen are eligible to apply for extending the Social Visit Pass on 6 to 6 month basis.
What are the process requirements for treatment in Government hospitals or Specialist hospitals in Malaysia?
Foreigners who require medical treatment in either Government or Specialist hospitals in Malaysia can stay on the basis of Extended Social Visit Pass on 6 to 6 month basis.
Who can approach the Immigration Department to discuss business issues?
No. It is an offence and necessary action can be taken under the provisions laid down by the Immigration act and regulations of Malaysia.
What if an employee wants to transfer to another sector?

One needs to obtain the necessary permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs before informing the Foreign Worker’s Division at the Immigration Department.

Can one be able to renew the Work Permit after a period of 2 years?
Yes. It can be renewed but not automatically. One has to go through similar processes as in the case of first filed application. Usually, the renewal is cleared unless the person is blacklisted by the Immigration Department.
What are basic criteria for work permit?
Work permit is actually granted to the concerned company and not the individual. The company will of course comply with capital requirement that has been duly set up by the Immigration Department. The applicant must possess the necessary qualifications as well experience to justify for the specific position.
Can one apply for a Malaysian Permanent Residency?
Yes. One can apply for a Permanent Residency after a period of 5 years of holding a work permit in Malaysia based on the point system that has been recently implemented by the Government.
What does working in Malaysia comprise of?

One is considered to be working if one has an office, has a name card with one’s local address on it and signed documents which are on behalf of the company. One needs a work permit. One can carry only one pass at a time.

Can one apply for a driving license?

In case, one has a license from one’s home country, then one can convert that into a Malaysian license. Depending upon one’s position in one’s company as well as one’s nationality, the application will then be submitted to the JPJ, Putrajaya for approval as well as processing.

Can I open a bank account without possessing a work permit?

No. Banks will not allow one to open an account as most banks need a work permit of at least 6 months. However, one can open an account under the name of the company before company’s incorporation, before processing one’s work permit.

What is the stipulated period for the validity of the Passport for foreign students entering Malaysia?
One must have a passport that has a validity of 2 years.




Post Your Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts


Our Clients Say!!

Testimonial CLient"Me and Naveli would like to thank Opulentus in helping us get visa."

RxxxxxxxR

Uk Tier 1 Dependent

Testimonial CLient"Happy to Receive the Austria Job Seeker Visa."

VxxxxxxT

Austria Red-white-red Card

Testimonial CLient“I would like to appreciate your efforts in securing my Tier I UK visa. You have been of great help…

AxxxxxK

Uk Tier 1 General

Testimonial CLient"First of all I thank Opulentus Austria team for giving me continuous support and guidance all the way.…

SxxxxxxxM

Austria Red-white-red Card

Testimonial CLient“Thanks for your services. I have full confidence in you and would apply for dependent visa through…

PxxxxxxJ

Uk Tier 1 General

Testimonial CLient"Thanks for your support expecting the same for second stage."

AxxxxxxxT

Canada Federal Skilled Worker

Testimonial CLient"Thanks for your support getting Canada first stage file number."

PxxxxxxT

Canada Federal Skilled Worker

Testimonial CLient“Dear Opulentus team, I would like to thank all for your support in processing my tier 1 application.…

KxxxxxxxA

Uk Tier 1 General

Testimonial CLient"Thanks a lot."

MxxxxxxxxH

Denmark Danish Green Card

Testimonial CLient"Thanks for your support & guidance in obtaining the first stage file number & expecting the…

NxxxxxxxxH

Canada Federal Skilled Worker

View All